Monday, July 23, 2012

Semi-finals dates and venues announced

DATES and venues for The New Saints' forthcoming semi-final appearances have been announced today.

In the regionalised draw for the League Cup, TNS will host Newtown at Park Hall on Tuesday 20 March (kick-off 7.45pm) with the second leg at Latham Park on Tuesday 3 April (7.30pm).
The Welsh Cup semi-final tie against Bala Town will be staged at Park Avenue, Aberystwyth on Saturday 31 March with a three o'clock kick-off and shown live on S4/C.

European record

1996/7 EUROPEAN CUP WINNERS'' CUP
8 August 2021 / Qualifying Round 1st Leg (Wrexham)
TNS 1-1 KS Ruch Chorzow (Poland)
22 August 2021 / Qualifying Round 2nd Leg (Warsaw)
KS Ruch Chorzow 5-0 TNS
2000/2001 UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
12 July 2021 / Qualifying Round 1st Leg (Wrexham)
TNS 2-2 Levadia Maardu (Estonia)
19 July 2021 / Qualifying Round 2nd Leg (Tallin)
Levadia Maardu 2-2 TNS
2001/2 UEFA CUP
9 Aug 2021 / Qualifying round 1st leg (Lodz)
Polonia Warsaw 4-0 TNS
23 Aug 2021 / Qualifying round 2nd leg (Wrexham)
TNS 0-2 Polonia Warsaw
2002/3 UEFA CUP
15 August 2021 / Qualifying round 1st leg (Lodz)
Amica Wronki (Poland) 5-0 TNS
29 Aug 2021 / Qualifying round 2nd leg (Newtown)
TNS 2-7 Amica Wronki
2003/4 UEFA CUP
14 Aug 2021 / Qualifying round 1st leg (Manchester)
Manchester City 5-0 TNS
28 Aug 2021 / Qualifying round 2nd leg (Cardiff)
TNS 0-2 Manchester City
2004/5 UEFA CUP
15 Jul 2021 / Qualifying round 1st leg (Vaxjo)
Osters IF (Sweden) 2-0 TNS
29 Jul 2021 / Qualifying round 2nd leg (Wrexham)
TNS 1-2 Osters IF (Sweden)
2005/6 UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
13 Jul 2021 / 1st Qualifying Round 1st Leg (Anfield)
Liverpool 3-0 TNS
19 Jul 2021 / 1st Qualifying Round 2nd Leg (Wrexham)
TNS 0-3 Liverpool
2006/7 UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
12 Jul 2021 / 1st Qualifying Round 1st Leg (Anjalankoski)
MyPa-47 1-0 TNS
19 Jul 2021 / 1st Qualifying Round 2nd Leg (Newtown)
TNS 0-1 MyPa-47
2007/8 UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
17 Jul 2021 / 1st Qualifying Round 1st Leg (Newtown)
TNS 3-2 FK Ventspils
25 Jul 2021 / 1st Qualifying Round 2nd Leg (Ventspils)
FK Ventspils 2-1 TNS
2008/9 UEFA CUP
17 Jul 2021 / 1st Qualifying Round 1st Leg (Marijampole)
FK Suduva 1-0 TNS
31 Jul 2021 / 1st Qualifying Round 2nd Leg (Newtown)
TNS 0-1 FK Suduva
2009/10 EUROPA LEAGUE
2 Jul 2021 / 1st Qualifying Round 1st Leg (Reykjavik)
FRAM Reykjavik 2-1 TNS
9 Jul 2021 / 1st Qualifying Round 2nd Leg (Oswestry)
TNS 1-2 FRAM Reykjavik
2010 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
13 Jul 2021 / 2nd Qualifying Round 1st Leg (Dublin)
Bohemian 1-0 TNS
20 Jul 2021 / 2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg (Oswestry)
TNS 4-0 Bohemian
27 Jul 2021 / 3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg (Wrexham)
TNS 1-3 Anderlecht
3 Aug 2021 / 3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg (Brussels)
Anderlecht 3-0 TNS
2010/11 EUROPA LEAGUE
19 Aug 2021 / 4th Qualifying Round 1st Leg (Sofia)
CSKA Sofia 3-0 TNS
26 Aug 2021 / 4th Qualifying Round 2nd Leg (Wrexham)
TNS 2-2 CSKA Sofia
2011/12 EUROPA LEAGUE
30 Jun 2021 / 1st Qualifying Round 1st Leg (Oswestry)
TNS 1-1 Cliftonville
7 Jul 2021 / 1st Qualifying Round 2nd Leg (Belfast)
Cliftonville 0-1 TNS
14 Jul 2021 / 2nd Qualifying Round 1st Leg (Oswestry)
TNS 1-3 FC Midjtylland
21 Jul 2021 / 2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg (Herning)
FC Midtjylland 5-2 TNS