TNS news archive
Welsh Premier news

For full news of the Welsh Premier League visit www.welsh-premier.com

  The Soccerlinks Hit List

News story
TNS ACADEMY HEADS FOR IAN RUSH TOURNAMENT
SAINTS will be well represented at the 2003 Ian Rush Trophy, which starts on Monday 28 July.
Sides from several age groups will take part in the competition, which is being held in Aberystwyth.
Teams and fixtures are as follows:-
TNS ACADEMY 1986
G Morris, S Williams, R Evans, N Davies, L Sumner, M Mullins, R Cheadle, E Davies, S Howells, D Lewis, S Laley, D Hope.
GROUP TWO: Star United FC, Hereford Centre of Excellence, TNS, Liberty Soccer
Monday 28 July
4.00 Star United v TNS
Tuesday 29 July
7.00 TNS v Liberty Soccer
Wednesday 30 July
2.00 TNS v Hereford C of E
TNS ACADEMY 1987
D Edwards, T Dyke, E Mason, D Harner, D Lawrence, S Jones, H Greaves, L Hayward, R Ramyite, M Tudor, N Lyttle, R Ardil, N Prescott, M Keeling, I Brown, S Morgan, D Anderson, C Blackmore.
GROUP TWO: Aber Town Academy, Llandrindod All Stars, TNS, Caersws Academy.
Monday 28 July
5.30 TNS v Caersws Academy
Tuesday 29 July
11.30 Caersws Acad v TNS
Wednesday 30 July 1.30 TNS v Aber Town Academy
TNS ACADEMY 1988
J Laws, J Norwood, C Hughes, E Williams, I Rowlands, M Barnett, T Evans, C Morgan, B Williams, J Rowe, T Steadman, S Penrose, A Nancini, C Hughes, N Prodger, G Guilford, O Jackson, C Bishop.
GROUP TWO
Monday 28 July
4.30 TNS v Dallas Hawks
Tuesday 29 July
11.30 TNS v RCT
Wednesday 30 July
10.00 Caersws FC v TNS
TNS ACADEMY 1989
C Davies, M Owen, J Hayward, D Owen, J McKenna, M Davies, E Ramsey, A Jones, T Jones, J Thomas, G Jones, R Pritchard, J Williams, S Roberts, B Jones, N Davies, R Bennett, D Isacc.
FIRST ROUND
GROUP ONE – Aber JFL, TNS Academy, Hereford Centre of Excellence, Penparc JFL, Llanidloes JFC
Monday 28 July 2.00 Aber JFL v TNS Academy
Tuesday 29 July
11.30 Hereford C of E v TNS
Wednesday 30 July
11.30 TNS v Llanidloes JFC
4.00 Penparc JFC v TNS
TNS ACADEMY 1992
M Vaughan, R Jones, H Bennett, A Richards, S Litchfield, R Wood, J Davies, J Vaughan, G Belk, D Davies, A Jenkins, A Ramsey, A Jones, I Edmonds.
GROUP ONE: Swindon Town, Hereford Centre of Excellence, TNS, Aber JFL, South Ceredigion Select, Tywyn JFL, Meole Brace Colts, Pont Teifi Blues
GROUP TWO: Bishop’s Castle Boys, Melita, Irby FC, South Ceredigion Stars, South Ceredigion Celts, Aber JFL Selects, Naxaar Lions
Monday 28 July
3.00 Hereford C of Excl v TNS
5.00 TNS v Tywyn MM
Tuesday 29 July
11.00 Pont Teifi Blues v TNS
2.00 Aber JFL v TNS
7.00 TNS v South Ceredigion Selects
Wednesday 30 July
11.00 TNS v Meole Brace Colts
2.00 Swindon Town v TNS
Games will be played at the University College of Wales (Blaendolau Fields).
28 July 2021